PropFirmRefer
/
Sign inSign up
FirmsChallengesOffersHidden rulesCompareSpreadsPayoutsCountriesNews
Partner
Advertise on PropFirmRefer

Top futures firms

See all
Tradeify$9976
MyFundedFutures—73
Lucid Trading$7971
Earn2Trade—70

This order is the Refer Score. It cannot be bought. Paid slots are labelled Featured. How the order is decided.

How the Refer Score works

  • Rule transparency20%
  • Payout terms and reliability18%
  • Trader reputation16%
  • Challenge value12%
  • Drawdown terms10%
  • Trading flexibility8%
  • Operating history6%
  • Country access4%
  • Platform choice3%
  • Account scale3%

Currently active: Rule transparency, payout terms and reliability, trader reputation, challenge value, drawdown terms, trading flexibility, operating history, country access, platform choice and account scale. Effective weight today: 20% / 18% / 16% / 12% / 10% / 8% / 6% / 4% / 3% / 3%.

Rule Check never changes the score. The full method.

PropFirmRefer

Know the hidden rules before you pay for the challenge. Prop firm data, checked and dated.

Explore

  • Firms
  • Challenges
  • Compare
  • Offers
  • Copy trading

Research

  • Hidden rules
  • Guides
  • Countries
  • What changed
  • Safety checks
  • Spreads

Tools

  • Pip calculator
  • Compounding
  • News calendar
  • News

Company

  • How we rank
  • About
  • Report a firm
  • Contact
PropFirmReferResearch platform for traders

PropFirmRefer earns a commission when you buy a challenge through our links, at no extra cost to you, and sells featured placement, which is labelled Featured wherever it appears. Neither changes a firm's Refer Score. How we rank. We are not a regulator, a broker or a financial adviser, and nothing here is investment advice. Trading carries risk of loss: read the risk disclaimer.

© 2026 PropFirmRefer · Terms · Privacy · Risk disclaimer

Home›Prop firms›MT4 prop firms

MT4 prop firms

MetaTrader 4 is shrinking. Most firms have moved to MT5 or to a broker-neutral platform, so the list here is short by nature. It exists for one reason: an expert advisor written for MT4 will not run on MT5, and a trader with a working system has no interest in rewriting it to shop for a firm.

Rule checkTell us how you trade. We check which firms fit your strategy against their own published rules.

Would this firm’s rules break the way you trade?

Tap how you trade. Every firm is checked against its own rules.

I trade
I also
Style
Trading days a month
I also
 

Showing 9. A dash is data we have not verified, never a guess.

1
FTMO
Forex & CFDForexCzechia11 yrs4.8★(51,406)(51k)

Best-rated forex firm we track

PlatformsMT4MT5cTraderTradingViewMT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView
Rule CheckNot checked for you yetSet how you trade
Refer Score80
Payoutsbi-weekly
From€79
Split90%
Blocked in75 countries
Max acct$200K
PlatformsMT4MT5cTraderTradingViewMT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView
FXIndicesMetalsCrypto
12 can close the account
No live codeView details
2
FundedNext
Forex & CFDForexFuturesFuturesUAE4 yrs4.5★(78,142)(78k)

Entry from $40 · 95% split

PlatformsMT4MT5cTraderMatch TraderTradovateNinjaTraderTradingViewMT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, Tradovate, NinjaTrader, TradingView
Rule CheckNot checked for you yetSet how you trade
Refer Score84
Payoutsweekly
From$39.99
Split95%
Blocked in50 countries
Max acct$200K
PlatformsMT4MT5cTraderMatch TraderTradovateNinjaTraderTradingViewMT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, Tradovate, NinjaTrader, TradingView
FXIndicesMetalsCrypto
3 can close the account
No live codeView details
3
Hola Prime
Forex & CFDForexFuturesFuturesHong Kong2 yrs4.5★(3,568)(3.6k)
PlatformsMT4MT5cTraderMatch TraderTradeLockerDXtradeTradovateNinjaTraderTradingViewMT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, TradeLocker, DXtrade, Tradovate, NinjaTrader, TradingView
Rule CheckNot checked for you yetSet how you trade
Refer Score70
Payouts—
From—
Split90%
Blocked in30 countries
Max acct$500K
PlatformsMT4MT5cTraderMatch TraderTradeLockerDXtradeTradovateNinjaTraderTradingViewMT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, TradeLocker, DXtrade, Tradovate, NinjaTrader, TradingView
FXIndicesMetalsCrypto
3 can close the account
No live codeView details
4
FXIFY
Forex & CFDForexUnited Kingdom4 yrs4.3★(6,205)(6.2k)
PlatformsMT4MT5DXtradeTradingViewMT4, MT5, DXtrade, TradingView
Rule CheckNot checked for you yetSet how you trade
Refer Score65
Payoutsmonthly
From—
Split80%
Blocked in33 countries
Max acct$1.1M
PlatformsMT4MT5DXtradeTradingViewMT4, MT5, DXtrade, TradingView
FXIndicesMetalsEnergy
4 can close the account
No live codeView details
5
Fintokei
Forex & CFDForexCzechia4.3★(1,344)(1.3k)
PlatformsMT4MT5cTraderTradingViewMT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView
Rule CheckNot checked for you yetSet how you trade
Refer Score58
Payouts—
From—
Split90%
Blocked in18 countries
Max acct$700K
PlatformsMT4MT5cTraderTradingViewMT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView
FXIndicesMetalsCrypto
No live codeView details
6
The Trading Pit
FuturesFuturesForex & CFDForexLiechtenstein3.9★(36)(36)
PlatformsMT4MT5cTraderTradovateNinjaTraderRithmicTradingViewMT4, MT5, cTrader, Tradovate, NinjaTrader, Rithmic, TradingView
Rule CheckNot checked for you yetSet how you trade
Refer Score47
Payouts—
From—
Split80%
Blocked in30 countries
Max acct$750K
PlatformsMT4MT5cTraderTradovateNinjaTraderRithmicTradingViewMT4, MT5, cTrader, Tradovate, NinjaTrader, Rithmic, TradingView
FXIndicesMetalsCrypto
1 can close the account
No live codeView details
7
Hantec Trader
Forex & CFDForexMauritius4.0★(52)(52)
PlatformsMT4MT5MT4, MT5
Rule CheckNot checked for you yetSet how you trade
Refer Score44
Payouts—
From—
Split80%
Blocked in28 countries
Max acct$400K
PlatformsMT4MT5MT4, MT5
FXIndicesMetalsCrypto
No live codeView details
8
Darwinex Zero
Forex & CFDForexUnited Kingdom4.0★(2)(2)
PlatformsMT4MT5TradingViewMT4, MT5, TradingView
Rule CheckNot checked for you yetSet how you trade
Refer Score25
Payouts—
From—
Split15%
Blocked in140 countries
Max acct$100K
PlatformsMT4MT5TradingViewMT4, MT5, TradingView
FXIndicesMetalsCrypto
No live codeView details
9
Lux Trading Firm
Forex & CFDForex
PlatformsMT4MT5Match TraderTradingViewMT4, MT5, Match Trader, TradingView
Rule CheckNot checked for you yetSet how you trade
Refer ScoreToo thin to score
Payouts—
From—
Split—
Blocked in—
Max acct—
PlatformsMT4MT5Match TraderTradingViewMT4, MT5, Match Trader, TradingView
No live codeView details
Partner
Advertise on PropFirmRefer, leaderboard

Common questions

Do prop firms still offer MT4?

Some do, though fewer every year. Where a firm offers both, check whether the MT4 account has the same instruments and spreads, because it is often the older and thinner of the two.

Will my MT4 expert advisor work on MT5?

No. They are different languages and an MT4 EA has to be rewritten for MT5 rather than converted. That incompatibility is the main reason to pick a firm from this list rather than the larger MT5 one.

Other ways to narrow it down

Fastest paying prop firmsCheapest prop firm challengesProp firms with daily payoutsOne step prop firm challengesBest futures prop firmsBest forex prop firmsBest crypto prop firmsNinjaTrader prop firmsTradovate prop firmsRithmic prop firmsMT5 prop firmscTrader prop firmsTradingView prop firmsMatch Trader prop firmsTradeLocker prop firmsDXtrade prop firmsHighest profit split prop firms