PropFirmRefer
/
Sign inSign up
FirmsChallengesOffersHidden rulesCompareSpreadsPayoutsCountriesNews
Partner
Advertise on PropFirmRefer

Top futures firms

See all
Tradeify$9976
MyFundedFutures—73
Lucid Trading$7971
Earn2Trade—70

This order is the Refer Score. It cannot be bought. Paid slots are labelled Featured. How the order is decided.

How the Refer Score works

  • Rule transparency20%
  • Payout terms and reliability18%
  • Trader reputation16%
  • Challenge value12%
  • Drawdown terms10%
  • Trading flexibility8%
  • Operating history6%
  • Country access4%
  • Platform choice3%
  • Account scale3%

Currently active: Rule transparency, payout terms and reliability, trader reputation, challenge value, drawdown terms, trading flexibility, operating history, country access, platform choice and account scale. Effective weight today: 20% / 18% / 16% / 12% / 10% / 8% / 6% / 4% / 3% / 3%.

Rule Check never changes the score. The full method.

PropFirmRefer

Know the hidden rules before you pay for the challenge. Prop firm data, checked and dated.

Explore

  • Firms
  • Challenges
  • Compare
  • Offers
  • Copy trading

Research

  • Hidden rules
  • Guides
  • Countries
  • What changed
  • Safety checks
  • Spreads

Tools

  • Pip calculator
  • Compounding
  • News calendar
  • News

Company

  • How we rank
  • About
  • Report a firm
  • Contact
PropFirmReferResearch platform for tradersPropFirmRefer BusinessInfrastructure for prop firms
PropFirmRefer Business

Business

  • PropFirmRefer Business
  • List your firm
  • Advertise
Run a prop firm?Talk to us about a build.Start an application

PropFirmRefer earns a commission when you buy a challenge through our links, at no extra cost to you, and sells featured placement, which is labelled Featured wherever it appears. Neither changes a firm's Refer Score. How we rank. We are not a regulator, a broker or a financial adviser, and nothing here is investment advice. Trading carries risk of loss: read the risk disclaimer.

© 2026 PropFirmRefer · Terms · Privacy · Risk disclaimer

FTMO vs FunderBlu

12 points compared. 11 rows could not be compared because one side is unverified. Those declare no winner.

FTMO

4.8(51,406)Forex & CFD
#1 overallsince 20154 day min
MT4MT5cTraderTradingViewMT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView
See firm
VS

FunderBlu

not rated yetForex & CFD
#52 overallsince 20253 day min
MT5MT5
Go to FunderBlu

The short answer

Level: 3 points each of the 12 we could verify. The tie-breaker is which rules match how you actually trade.

What it costs you

Entry price and what you keep

Cheapest way inThe lowest advertised challenge fee
$79
$42.99best
Challenge fee (100K)
$474best
$547.99
Your share of profits
90%
100%best

Rules that fail traders

The limits that end accounts

Daily loss limitA larger allowance is harder to breach
not verified
not verified
Daily loss type
not verified
not verified
Max loss limit
not verified
not verified
Max loss typeStatic drawdown is easier to plan around than trailing
not verified
not verified
News trading
restricted
restricted
EA / algo trading
yes
not verified
Copy trading
yes
restricted
VPS allowed
yes
not verified
VPN allowed
yes
not verified
Hold overnight
restricted
not verified
Hold over the weekend
restricted
restricted
Consistency rule
Nobest
Yes

Getting paid

Speed, frequency and what traders say

Payout frequency
bi-weekly
bi-weekly
Trader rating
4.8 / 5
not verified

Access and scale

Steps, capital, platforms, markets

Max allocation
$200K
$200K
Challenge stepsFewer steps means funded sooner
not verified
not verified
Min trading days
4 days
3 daysbest
Scaling plan
not verified
Yes
Platforms
MT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView
MT5
Assets
FX, Indices, Metals, Crypto, Energy, Stocks, Other Commoditiesbest
FX, Indices, Metals, Crypto

Earnings calculator

Your monthly take-home at the same account size and return. Split comes from each firm's verified terms.

Gross profit $8.0K
FTMO
$7.2K
90% of $8.0K gross
FunderBlu
$8.0K
100% of $8.0K gross

FunderBlu pays $800 more per month at this size and return.

We earn a commission if you buy through our links. It does not change any figure on this page or who wins a row. See how we rank. Compare two other firms.