PropFirmRefer
/
Sign inSign up
FirmsChallengesOffersHidden rulesCompareSpreadsPayoutsCountriesNews
Partner
Advertise on PropFirmRefer

Top futures firms

See all
Tradeify$9976
MyFundedFutures—73
Lucid Trading$7971
Earn2Trade—70

This order is the Refer Score. It cannot be bought. Paid slots are labelled Featured. How the order is decided.

How the Refer Score works

  • Rule transparency20%
  • Payout terms and reliability18%
  • Trader reputation16%
  • Challenge value12%
  • Drawdown terms10%
  • Trading flexibility8%
  • Operating history6%
  • Country access4%
  • Platform choice3%
  • Account scale3%

Currently active: Rule transparency, payout terms and reliability, trader reputation, challenge value, drawdown terms, trading flexibility, operating history, country access, platform choice and account scale. Effective weight today: 20% / 18% / 16% / 12% / 10% / 8% / 6% / 4% / 3% / 3%.

Rule Check never changes the score. The full method.

PropFirmRefer

Know the hidden rules before you pay for the challenge. Prop firm data, checked and dated.

Explore

  • Firms
  • Challenges
  • Compare
  • Offers
  • Copy trading

Research

  • Hidden rules
  • Guides
  • Countries
  • What changed
  • Safety checks
  • Spreads

Tools

  • Pip calculator
  • Compounding
  • News calendar
  • News

Company

  • How we rank
  • About
  • Report a firm
  • Contact
PropFirmReferResearch platform for traders

PropFirmRefer earns a commission when you buy a challenge through our links, at no extra cost to you, and sells featured placement, which is labelled Featured wherever it appears. Neither changes a firm's Refer Score. How we rank. We are not a regulator, a broker or a financial adviser, and nothing here is investment advice. Trading carries risk of loss: read the risk disclaimer.

© 2026 PropFirmRefer · Terms · Privacy · Risk disclaimer

FTMO vs Lark Funding

7 points compared. 16 rows could not be compared because one side is unverified. Those declare no winner.

FTMO

4.8(51,406)Forex & CFD
#1 overallsince 20154 day min
MT4MT5cTraderTradingViewMT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView
See firm
VS

Lark Funding

4.2(524)Forex & CFD
#32 overall
cTraderMatch TraderDXtradecTrader, Match Trader, DXtrade
See firm

Not enough to call it

We could only check 7 of 23 points for these two. The rest is unverified on one side or both. That is too thin to pick a winner, and we would rather say so than dress 7 rows up as an answer. The table below shows exactly what we do and do not have.

What it costs you

Entry price and what you keep

Cheapest way inThe lowest advertised challenge fee
$79
not verified
Challenge fee (100K)
$474best
$760
Your share of profits
90%
90%

Rules that fail traders

The limits that end accounts

Daily loss limitA larger allowance is harder to breach
not verified
not verified
Daily loss type
not verified
not verified
Max loss limit
not verified
not verified
Max loss typeStatic drawdown is easier to plan around than trailing
not verified
not verified
News trading
restricted
not verified
EA / algo trading
yes
not verified
Copy trading
yes
yes
VPS allowed
yes
not verified
VPN allowed
yes
not verified
Hold overnight
restricted
not verified
Hold over the weekend
restricted
not verified
Consistency rule
No
not verified

Getting paid

Speed, frequency and what traders say

Payout frequency
bi-weekly
not verified
Trader rating
4.8 / 5best
4.2 / 5

Access and scale

Steps, capital, platforms, markets

Max allocation
$200K
$300Kbest
Challenge stepsFewer steps means funded sooner
not verified
not verified
Min trading days
4 days
not verified
Scaling plan
not verified
not verified
Platforms
MT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView
cTrader, Match Trader, DXtrade
Assets
FX, Indices, Metals, Crypto, Energy, Stocks, Other Commoditiesbest
FX, Indices, Metals, Crypto, Stocks, Other Commodities

Earnings calculator

Your monthly take-home at the same account size and return. Split comes from each firm's verified terms.

Gross profit $8.0K
FTMO
$7.2K
90% of $8.0K gross
Lark Funding
$7.2K
90% of $8.0K gross

We earn a commission if you buy through our links. It does not change any figure on this page or who wins a row. See how we rank. Compare two other firms.