PropFirmRefer
/
Sign inSign up
FirmsChallengesOffersHidden rulesCompareSpreadsPayoutsCountriesNews
Partner
Advertise on PropFirmRefer

Top futures firms

See all
Tradeify$9976
MyFundedFutures—73
Lucid Trading$7971
Earn2Trade—70

This order is the Refer Score. It cannot be bought. Paid slots are labelled Featured. How the order is decided.

How the Refer Score works

  • Rule transparency20%
  • Payout terms and reliability18%
  • Trader reputation16%
  • Challenge value12%
  • Drawdown terms10%
  • Trading flexibility8%
  • Operating history6%
  • Country access4%
  • Platform choice3%
  • Account scale3%

Currently active: Rule transparency, payout terms and reliability, trader reputation, challenge value, drawdown terms, trading flexibility, operating history, country access, platform choice and account scale. Effective weight today: 20% / 18% / 16% / 12% / 10% / 8% / 6% / 4% / 3% / 3%.

Rule Check never changes the score. The full method.

PropFirmRefer

Know the hidden rules before you pay for the challenge. Prop firm data, checked and dated.

Explore

  • Firms
  • Challenges
  • Compare
  • Offers
  • Copy trading

Research

  • Hidden rules
  • Guides
  • Countries
  • What changed
  • Safety checks
  • Spreads

Tools

  • Pip calculator
  • Compounding
  • News calendar
  • News

Company

  • How we rank
  • About
  • Report a firm
  • Contact
PropFirmReferResearch platform for traders

PropFirmRefer earns a commission when you buy a challenge through our links, at no extra cost to you, and sells featured placement, which is labelled Featured wherever it appears. Neither changes a firm's Refer Score. How we rank. We are not a regulator, a broker or a financial adviser, and nothing here is investment advice. Trading carries risk of loss: read the risk disclaimer.

© 2026 PropFirmRefer · Terms · Privacy · Risk disclaimer

BrightFunded vs FundedNext

17 points compared. 6 rows could not be compared because one side is unverified. Those declare no winner.

BrightFunded

4.4(124)Forex & CFD
#10 overall5 day min
MT5cTraderDXtradeMT5, cTrader, DXtrade
See firm
VS

FundedNext

4.5(78,142)Forex & CFD
#3 overallsince 20222 day min
MT4MT5cTraderMatch TraderTradovateNinjaTraderTradingViewMT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, Tradovate, NinjaTrader, TradingView
See firm

The short answer

BrightFunded takes 4 of the 17 verified points, FundedNext takes 3. That is a count of rows, not a recommendation. Read the ones that matter to you.

What it costs you

Entry price and what you keep

Cheapest way inThe lowest advertised challenge fee
$34.30best
$39.99
Challenge fee (100K)
$386best
$511
Your share of profits
100%best
95%

Rules that fail traders

The limits that end accounts

Daily loss limitA larger allowance is harder to breach
not verified
3%
Daily loss type
not verified
static
Max loss limit
not verified
6%
Max loss typeStatic drawdown is easier to plan around than trailing
not verified
static
News trading
conditional
conditional
EA / algo trading
yes
conditional
Copy trading
conditional
conditional
VPS allowed
yes
conditional
VPN allowed
yes
not verified
Hold overnight
yes
yes
Hold over the weekend
yes
yes
Consistency rule
No
No

Getting paid

Speed, frequency and what traders say

Payout frequency
biweekly
weekly
Trader rating
4.4 / 5
4.5 / 5best

Access and scale

Steps, capital, platforms, markets

Max allocation
$400Kbest
$200K
Challenge stepsFewer steps means funded sooner
1 step
1 step
Min trading days
5 days
2 daysbest
Scaling plan
Yes
not verified
Platforms
MT5, cTrader, DXtrade
MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, Tradovate, NinjaTrader, TradingView
Assets
FX, Indices, Metals, Crypto, Energy
FX, Indices, Metals, Crypto, Energy, Stocks, Futures, Other Commoditiesbest

Earnings calculator

Your monthly take-home at the same account size and return. Split comes from each firm's verified terms.

Gross profit $8.0K
BrightFunded
$8.0K
100% of $8.0K gross
FundedNext
$7.6K
95% of $8.0K gross

BrightFunded pays $400 more per month at this size and return.

We earn a commission if you buy through our links. It does not change any figure on this page or who wins a row. See how we rank. Compare two other firms.